login
 
 
 
Categories
New ProductsGrab Boxes12"x12" FramesA Weekend with Finnabair 2018ReducedAdhesivesAlphabetsAlbums etcArtist SuppliesBeyond the PageBlingBrads and EyeletsButtonsCard PacksCardstockChipboard (raw)ChristmasDistress StainDie CutsDiesEmbellishmentsEmbossing PowderFlowersGabrielle PollaccoGlitter/Glitter GlueGift VouchersInksJournalingKitsMagazinesMiscellaneous textured surfacesMistsMulberry PaperPaint and Texture ProductsPearl PensPens and MarkersPlanners and JournalsPrillsPunchesRibbon, Lace and TapeRub-onsScrapbooking PaperStampsStickersTemplates and StencilsTools etcTransparenciesStorage
Manufacturers
Articles

The News

UPCOMING CLASSES:

Monday 17th September - Scrapaholix class featuring papers from Penelope Dee's Photogenic range.
Time: 7.15 - 9.30pm. Cost: £15 (includes kit and refreshments).

Saturday 20th October - 12 Hour Crop. Come along and spend the day working on your own projects with a fun group of like minded people! Tea, coffee, and chocolate available all day. Time: 10am - 10pm. Cost: £10.

Saturday 27th and 28th October - A Weekend with Finnabair. Bookings closing soon for this amazing weekend of mixed media art. Cost £180 per day, huge kit included!

Free postage on all orders over £50!!
Quick Find
 

Advanced Search
Information
Gallery Delivery & Returns Privacy Notice Conditions of UseGift Voucher FAQ About Us Contact UsLinks
Shopping Cart
0 items
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment
Scrapaholix
HOME » Shop » Privacy Notice
Welcome to The Mad Scrapper

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

The Mad Scrapper understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

The Mad Scrapper.
Sole Trader
Main trading address: 10 The Sands, Haddington, East Lothian EH41 3EY.
VAT number: 278 2279 66

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the 'GDPR') as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
i) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Payment information;

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing sales@themadscrapper.co.uk or logging in to your account and unsubscribing). With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept until you request us to delete it or in the event of the business being closed.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a 'subject access request'.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 48 hours of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Janine O'Rourke):
  • Email address: sales@themadscrapper.co.uk.
  • Telephone number: (01620) 829 444 / 07762 932100.
  • Postal Address: 10 The Sands, Haddington, East Lothian EH41 3EY.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website.

Continue
 
Copyright © 2018 The Mad Scrapper - Designed by x3 Internet Solutions
UKScrappers
Home Specials Gallery Basket Checkout Log out